Monday, August 25, 2008

Smarten Up Rob


Here is the new book im reading right now. It has good insight from an insiders prospective.. I cant stop reading it in 2 days i made it all the way to page 257..LOL

Anyway.. The # 1 reason why i chose to read this book is because i keep hearing countless stories about how artist "wish they knew the business a lil more"

Not me..im gonna make sure before my first album drops (Struggle Hustle Coming Soon) That i have all my ducks in a row..

No True Hollywood Stories on me...

"Rival Crews Get Ya Black Suits up"

6 comments:

Justin Racks said...

good man..i was gonna ask u if you have your music copywritten cause niggas is crazy..lol

ROB GRIMES said...

yeah i will be good..just gotta make sure leaks dont happen ..

justin racks said...

haha..u must be online right now..

Anonymous said...

well basically the music biz is shady..you must keep yourself well protected..


i think thats why alot of artist get screw because they fail to read or have someone read there contracts..they just sign away.. when the artist fail to re coup the monies the label lent key word lent...then they become a slave to the label...

ROB GRIMES said...

yeah basically.. so my ass is gonna smart up LOL

ROB GRIMES said...

and justin i am online whats good yo?